Online Store|
Soapbox| Updates| Forum|
Home| Hockey| Football| Basketball| Baseball| Racing| Soccer|


Rauzulu's Hockey Menu
› Hockey Main Page › National Hockey League › Other Pro Leagues › Major Jr A › Junior Hockey › NCAA Division I Champions and Tournament MOP's › World Hockey
Latest Sports News
› General Sports News › Hockey News › Football News › Basketball News › Baseball News › Racing News › Soccer News
Questions or Comments?
Post on our Message Board or

NCAA Division I Champions and Tournament MOP's

NCAA Division I Champions and Tournament MOP's

NCAA Division I hockey championships have been held from 1948. Current format is known as the Frozen Four Tournament. We have also included the tournament Most Outstanding Player (MOP) listing, where applicable.

Tournament Format:

1948–1976- 4 teams (1 game series)
1977–1980 - 5-6 teams (1 game series)
1981–1987 - 8 teams (2 game, total goals first round at higher seed)
1988–1991- 12 teams (best of 3 games first round series at higher seed)
1992–2002 - 12 teams (divided up into 2 regionals, East Regional and West Regional; 6 Teams each)
2003–present - 16 teams (4 regionals: Northeast, East, Midwest and West Regionals: 4 Teams each)

Other college and university hockey pages on Rauzulu's Street:

NCAA Division I Hockey Conferences and Past Conference Champions
NCAA Division I Hockey Champions
NCAA Division I Award Winners
NCAA Division III Hockey
NCAA Club Hockey
Canadian Inter University Sport Hockey
CIS Past Champions
Canadian College Hockey
NCAA and Canadian University Women's Hockey

Year Champion Runner-up
Score
Site
     
 
2008 Boston College Notre Dame
4-1
Denver, Colorado
2007 Michigan State Boston College
3-1
St. Louis, Missouri
2006 Wisconsin Boston College
2-1
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2005 Denver North Dakota
4-1
Columbus
2004 Denver Maine
1-0
Boston
2003 Minnesota New Hampshire
5-1
Buffalo
2002 Minnesota Maine
4-3 (OT)
St. Paul
2001 Boston College North Dakota
3-2 (OT)
Albany, N.Y.
2000 North Dakota Boston College
4-2
Providence
1999 Maine New Hampshire
3-2 (OT)
Anaheim
1998 Michigan Boston College
3-2 (OT)
Boston
1997 North Dakota Boston University
6-4
Milwaukee
1996 Michigan Colorado College
3-2 (OT)
Cincinnati
1995 Boston University Maine
6-2
Providence
1994 Lake Superior Boston University
9-1
St. Paul
1993 Maine Lake Superior
5-4
Milwaukee
1992 Lake Superior Wisconsin
4-2
Albany, N.Y.
1991 Northern Michigan Boston University
8-7 (3OT)
St. Paul
1990 Wisconsin Colgate
7-3
Detroit
1989 Harvard Minnesota
4-3 (OT)
St. Paul
1988 Lake Superior St. Lawrence
4-3 (OT)
Lake Placid
1987 North Dakota Michigan State
5-3
Detroit
1986 Michigan State Harvard
6-5
Providence
1985 Rensselaer Providence
2-1
Detroit
1984 Bowling Green Minnesota-Duluth
5-4 (4OT)
Lake Placid
1983 Wisconsin Harvard
6-2
Grand Forks
1982 North Dakota Wisconsin
5-2
Providence
1981 Wisconsin Minnesota
6-3
Duluth, Minn.
1980 North Dakota Northern Michigan
5-2
Providence
1979 Minnesota North Dakota
4-3
Detroit
1978 Boston University Boston College
5-3
Providence
1977 Wisconsin Michigan
6-5 (OT)
Detroit
1976 Minnesota Michigan Tech
6-4
Denver
1975 Michigan Tech Minnesota
6-1
St. Louis
1974 Minnesota Michigan Tech
4-2
Boston
1973 Wisconsin Denver
4-2
Boston
1972 Boston University Cornell
4-0
Boston
1971 Boston University Minnesota
4-2
Syracuse
1970 Cornell Clarkson
6-4
Lake Placid
1969 Denver Cornell
4-3
Colorado Springs
1968 Denver North Dakota
4-0
Duluth, Minn.
1967 Cornell Boston University
4-1
Syracuse
1966 Michigan State Clarkson
6-1
Minneapolis
1965 Michigan Tech Boston College
8-2
Providence
1964 Michigan Denver
6-3
Denver
1963 North Dakota Denver
6-5
Chestnut Hill, Mass.
1962 Michigan Tech Clarkson
7-1
Utica, N.Y.
1961 Denver St. Lawrence
12-2
Denver
1960 Denver Michigan Tech
5-3
Boston
1959 North Dakota Michigan State
4-3 (OT)
Troy, N.Y.
1958 Denver North Dakota
6-2
Minneapolis
1957 Colorado College Michigan
13-6
Colorado Springs
1956 Michigan Michigan Tech
7-5
Colorado Springs
1955 Michigan Colorado College
5-3
Colorado Springs
1954 Rensselaer Minnesota
5-4 (OT)
Colorado Springs
1953 Michigan Minnesota
7-3
Colorado Springs
1952 Michigan Colorado College
4-1
Colorado Springs
1951 Michigan Brown
7-1
Colorado Springs
1950 Colorado College Boston University
13-4
Colorado Springs
1949 Boston College Dartmouth
4-3
Colorado Springs
1948 Michigan Dartmouth
8-4
Colorado Springs

Most Outstanding Player in NCAA Tournament

*Indicates recipient did not play on winning team.

Year Tournament MOP
   
2008 Nathan Gerbe, F, Boston College
2007 Justin Abdelkader, F, Michigan State
2006 Robbie Earl, F, Wisconsin
2005 Peter Mannino, G, Denver
2004 Adam Berkhoel, G, Denver
2003 Thomas Vanek, F, Minnesota
2002 Grant Potulny, F, Minnesota
2001 Chuck Kobasew, F, Boston College
2000 Lee Goren, F, North Dakota
1999 Alfie Michaud, G, Maine
1998 Marty Turco, G, Michigan
1997 Matt Henderson, F, North Dakota
1996 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1995 Chris O'Sullivan, F, Boston University
1994 Sean Tallaire, F, Lake Superior
1993 Jim Montgomery, F, Maine
1992 Paul Constantin, F, Lake Superior
1991 Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
1990 Chris Tancill, F, Wisconsin
1989 Ted Donato, F, Harvard
1988 Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior
1987 Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1986 Mike Donnelly, F, Michigan State
1985 Chris Terreri, G, Providence *
1984 Gary Kruzich, G, Bowling Green
1983 Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1982 Phil Sykes, F, North Dakota
1981 Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
1980 Doug Smail, F, North Dakota
1979 Steve Janaszak, G, Minnesota
1978 Jack O'Callahan, D, Boston University
1977 Julian Baretta, G, Wisconsin
1976 Tom Vannelli, F, Minnesota
1975 Jim Warden, G, Michigan Tech
1974 Brad Shelstad, G, Minnesota
1973 Dean Talafous, F, Wisconsin
1972 Tim Regan, G, Boston University
1971 Dan Brady, G, Boston University
1970 Dan Lodboa, D, Cornell
1969 Keith Magnuson, D, Denver
1968 Gerry Powers, G, Denver
1967 Walt Stanowski, D, Cornell
1966 Gaye Cooley, G, Michigan State
1965 Gary Milroy, F, Michigan Tech
1964 Bob Gray, G, Michigan
1963 Al McLean, F, North Dakota
1962 Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech
1961 Bill Masterton, F, Denver
1960 Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech *
Bob Marquis, F, Boston University *
Barry Urbanski, G, Boston University *
1959 Reg Morelli, F, North Dakota
1958 Murray Massier, F, Denver
1957 Bob McCusker, F, Colorado College
1956 Lorne Howes, G, Michigan
1955 Philip Hilton, D, Colorado College *
1954 Abbie Moore, F, Rensselaer
1953 John Matchefts, F, Michigan
1952 Ken Kinsley, G, Colorado College *
1951 Don Whiston, G, Brown *
1950 Ralph "Ike" Bevins, G, Boston University *
1949 Dick Desmond, G, Dartmouth *
1948 Joe Riley, F, Dartmouth *