Online Store|
Soapbox| Updates| Forum|
Home| Hockey| Football| Basketball| Baseball| Racing| Soccer|


Rauzulu's Hockey Menu
› Hockey Main Page › National Hockey League › Other Pro Leagues › Major Jr A › Junior Hockey › College Hockey › World Hockey
Latest Sports News
› General Sports News › Hockey News › Football News › Basketball News › Baseball News › Racing News › Soccer News
Questions or Comments?
Post on our Message Board or

Ontario Junior B Champions - The Sutherland Cup

Ontario Junior B Champions - The Sutherland Cup

The Sutherland Cup is the ice hockey Ontario Junior "B" Provincial Championship trophy. The Sutherland Cup is now the championship trophy of the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League. Until 2007, the Cup served as an interleague provincial championship.

The Cup is named for Captain James Thomas Sutherland (1870-1955). The “Captain” was a long time amateur coach and manager of junior, intermediate and senior level OHA.

Until the leagues merged in 2007 each of the Western, Mid-Western, and Golden Horseshoe leagues would play three rounds of best-of-seven series to determine league champions. The three league champions played a double round robin to determine the Cup finalists. The Cup final was a best-of-seven series.

Additional Junior Hockey Pages on Rauzulu's Street

Major Junior A (CHL)
Junior A Leagues (Canadian and United States)
Junior B Leagues (Canada and United States)
Junior C Links

 

Year
Champions
Finalists
Games
2008
Tecumseh Chiefs (Greater Ontario Hockey League)
Elmira Sugar Kings
4-0
2007
Cambridge Winterhawks
Strathroy Rockets
4-1
2006
Cambridge Winterhawks
Niagara Falls Canucks
4-1
2005
Thorold Blackhawks
Chatham Maroons
4-1
2004
Stratford Cullitons
Thorald Blawk Hawks
4-0
2003
Stratford Cullitons
Thorald Blawk Hawks
4-3
2002
Sarnia Blast (Western)
Elmira Sugar Kings
4-3
2001
Elmira Sugar Kings (Mid-Western)
Thorald Blawk Hawks
4-2
2000
Cambridge Winterhawks (Mid-Western)
St, Catharines Falcons
4-0
1999
Chatham Junior Maroons (Western)
Stratford Cullitons
4-3
1998
Niagara Falls Canucks (Golden Horseshoe)
Elmira Sugar Kings
4-3
1997
Elmira Sugar Kings (Mid-Western)
St. Catharines Falcons
4-3
1996
Niagara Falls Canucks (Golden Horseshoe)
St. Thomas Stars
4-2
1995
Stratford Cullitons (Mid-Western)
St. Thomas Stars
4-0
1994
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
St. Catharines Falcons
4-2
1993
Barrie Colts (prior to OHL)
Kitchener Dutchmen
4-0
1992
Kitchener Dutchmen (Mid-Western)
Milton Merchants
4-1
1991
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Oakville Blades
4-0
1990
Stratford Cullitons (Mid-Western)
St. Catharines Falcons
4-0
1989
St Michael's College Buzzers
Niagara Falls Canucks
4-1
1988
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Bramalea Blues
4-1
1987
St. Thomas Stars (Western)
Niagara Falls Canucks
4-0
1986
Stratford Cullitons (Mid-Western)
Streetsville Derbys
4-0
1985
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Bramalea Blues
4-1
1984
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Streetsville Derbys
4-3
1983
Henry Carr High School Crusaders
Startford Cullitons
4-0
1982
St Michael's College Buzzers
Sarnia Ranson Bees
4-3
1981
Burlington Cougars
Startford Cullitons
8-4 (Points)
1980
Belleville Bobcats (prior to OHL)
Windsor Royals
4-0
1979
Streetsville Derbys
St. Catharines Falcons
4-0
1978
Stratford Cullitons (Mid-Western)
Streetsville Derbys
9-5 (Points)
1977
Stratford Cullitons (Mid-Western)
Streetsville Derbys
4-2
1976
St. Marys Lincolns (Western)
Collingwood Blues
4-3
1975
Bramalea Blues
Oakville Blades
4-3
1974
 Hamilton Junior Red Wings
Bramalea Blues
Forfieted
1973
Sarnia Bees (Western)
Toronto Nationals
4-2
1972
Markham Waxers
St. Mary's Lincolns
4-2
1971
Dixie Beehives
Hamilton Mountain Bee's
4-1
1970
Dixie Beehives
Hamilton Mountain Bee's
4-1-1
1969
Markham Waxers
Strathroy Rockets
4-2
1968
Sarnia Legionaires (Western)
Markham Waxers
4-0
1967
Kitchener Greenshirts (Mid-Western)
Dixie Beehives
4-2
1966
Sarnia Legionaires (Western)
Toronto Westclair
4-2
1965
Kitchener Greenshirts (Mid-Western)
Etobicoke Indians
4-2
1964
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Weston Dodgers
4-1
1963
St. Marys Lincolns (Western)
Kingston Frontennacs
4-2
1962
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
St Thomas Barons
4-1
1961
St Michael's College Buzzers
Owen Sound Greys
4-0
1960
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Toronto Malboros
4-2-1
1959
Sarnia Legionaires (Western)
Aurora Bears
4-2-1
1958
Sarnia Legionaires (Western)
Toronto Lakeshore Bruins
4-1
1957
Dixie Beehives
Sarnia Legionaires
4-2-1
1956
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Brampton Regents
4-1-1
1955
Woodstock Warriors
Woodbridge Dodgers
4-2-1
1954
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Weston Dukes
4-3
1953
Weston Dukes
Waterloo Siskins
4-3-2
1952
Weston Dukes
Waterloo Hurricanes
4-1
1951
Sarnia Jr, Sailors (Western)
Weston Dukes
4-1
1950
Barrie Flyers
Guelph Bitmore Bees
4-1
1949
Kitchener Greenshirts (Mid-Western)
Toronto Upper Canada Collegians
3-0
1948
Hamilton Aerovox
St Michael's College Buzzers
3-0
1947
Toronto De La Salle College Oaklands
Hamilton Aerovox
3-2
1946
Toronto De La Salle College Oaklands
Kitchener Greenshirts
3-1
1945
St Michael's College Buzzers
Startford Kroehlers
2-1
1944
Toronto De La Salle College Oaklands
Barrie Colts
2-1
1943
Port Colborne Recreationists (Golden Horseshoe)
Milton Bombers
2-0
1942
Stratford Kist Canadians (Mid-Western)
Hamilton Tigers
3-1
1941
Brantford Lions (Mid-Western)
Oshawa Bees
3-0
1940
Waterloo Siskins (Mid-Western)
Owen Sound Greys
3-1
1939
Niagara Falls Good Cheer (Golden Horseshoe)
Kitchener Greenshirts
2-0
1938
Kingston Red Indians
Barrie Colts
3-0
1937
Toronto Northern Novacs
Barrie Colts
16-9 (Goals)
1936
St Micheal's College Buzzers 
Guelph Maple Leafs
2-1
1935
Barrie Colts
St Micheal's College Buzzers
3-1
1934
St Micheal's College Buzzers
Preston Riverside Juniors
2-0
* Thanks to Andy for originally supplying part of this information to us. The actual final listing was supplied to us by Patrick Murphy.