Skip to main content.

This page’s menu:

Indianapolis 500-Mile Race

 

Location: Indianapolis Motor Speedway
2.5 Mile Paved Oval
200 Laps/500 Miles
May 25, 2003
Time of race: 3:11:56.9891
Average speed of winner: 156.291
Margin of victory: 0.2990
Lead changes: 14 among 8 leaders
Cautions: 9 for 49 laps
Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-16, Dixon 17-31, Andretti 32-49, Kanaan 50, Scheckter 51-57, Andretti 58-67, Scheckter 68-94, Castroneves 95-99, Vasser 100, Scheckter 101-128, Castroneves 129-165, Kanaan 166, Scheckter 167, Takagi 168-169, de Ferran 170-200

 

Finish
Start
Driver
Car #
Sponsor/Name
Chassis
Engine
Laps
Status
1
10
Gil de Ferran
6
Marlboro
G-Force
Toyota
200
Finished
2
1
Helio Castroneves
3
Marlboro
Dallara
Toyota
200
Finished
3
2
Tony Kanaan
11
7-Eleven
Dallara
Honda
200
Finished
4
12
Tomas Scheckter
10
Target
G-Force
Toyota
200
Finished
5
7
Tora Takagi
12
Pioneer
G-Force
Toyota
200
Finished
6
25
Alex Barron
20
Meijer
G-Force
Toyota
200
Finished
7
8
Tony Renna
32
Cure Autism Now/HomeMed
Dallara
Toyota
200
Finished
8
14
Greg Ray
13
Trim Spa
G-Force
Honda
200
Finished
9
17
Al Unser, Jr.
31
Corteco
Dallara
Toyota
200
Finished
10
11
Roger Yasukawa
55
Panasonic ARTA
Dallara
Honda
200
Finished
11
19
Buddy Rice
52
Red Bull
Dallara
Chevy
199
Flagged
12
26
Vitor Meira
22
Menards/Johns Manville
Dallara
Chevy
199
Flagged
13
32
Jimmy Kite
18
Denny Hecker's Auto Connection
Dallara
Chevy
197
Flagged
14
15
Shinji Nakano
54
Beard Papa's
Dallara
Honda
196
Flagged
15
18
Sam Hornish, Jr.
4
Pennzoil
Dallara
Chevy
195
Engine
16
6
Kenny Brck
15
Pioneer/Miller Lite
Dallara
Honda
195
Flagged
17
4
Scott Dixon
9
Target
G-Force
Toyota
191
Wrecked
18
23
A.J. Foyt IV
14
Conseco
Dallara
Toyota
189
Flagged
19
5
Dan Wheldon
26
Klein Tools/Jim Beam
Dallara
Honda
186
Wrecked
20
9
Scott Sharp
8
Delphi
Dallara
Toyota
181
Wrecked
21
21
Buddy Lazier
91
Delta Faucet/Life Fitness
Dallara
Chevy
171
Engine
22
3
Robby Gordon
27
Archipelago/Motorola
Dallara
Honda
169
Gearbox
23
22
Robbie Buhl
24
Purex/Aventis
Dallara
Chevy
147
Engine
24
33
Airton Dar
41
A.J. Foyt Racing
G-Force
Toyota
125
Wrecked
25
31
Robby McGehee
44
Pedigo Chevrolet
Dallara
Chevy
125
Steering
26
27
Jimmy Vasser
19
Argent Mortgage
Dallara
Honda
102
Gearbox
27
13
Michael Andretti
7
7-Eleven
Dallara
Honda
94
Engine
28
28
Richie Hearn
99
Contour Hardening
G-Force
Toyota
61
Wrecked
29
20
Jaques Lazier
2
Menards/Johns Manville
Dallara
Chevy
61
Wrecked
30
30
Shigeaki Hattori
5
EPSON
Dallara
Toyota
19
Fuel system
31
24
Sarah Fisher
23
AOL/GMAC
Dallara
Chevy
14
Wrecked
32
29
Billy Boat
98
Pedigo Chevrolet
Dallara
Chevy
7
Engine
33
16
Felipe Giaffone
21
Hollywood
G-Force
Toyota
6
Engine
--
--
Kenny Brck
19
Argent Mortgage
Dallara
Honda
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Helio Castroneves
3
Marlboro
G-Force
Toyota
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Helio Castroneves
66
Team Penske
Dallara
Toyota
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Gil de Ferran
66
Team Penske
G-Force
Toyota
--
Did not qualify
--
--
A.J. Foyt IV
5
EPSON
G-Force
Toyota
--
Did not qualify
--
--
A.J. Foyt IV
14
Conseco
G-Force
Toyota
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Shigeaki Hattori
5
EPSON
G-Force
Toyota
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Bryan Herta
27
Archipelago/Motorola
Dallara
Honda
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Tony Kanaan
7
7-Eleven
Dallara
Honda
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Arie Luyendyk
20
Meijer
G-Force
Toyota
--
Did not qualify
--
--
Scott Mayer
18
PDM Racing
Dallara
Chevy
--
Failed rookie orientation